home

call for papers

divider

conference schedule

papers

divider

contact us

divider

 

 

All panel sessions will be held in Room Milstein East C in Wasserstein Hall, Harvard Law School

Friday June 1

Remarks by Dean Martha Minow: 8:45

Breakfast: 8:30-9am Session 1: 9-10:30 Administrative Law

  • Kent Barnett, Formal Administrative Adjudication’s Separation-Of-Powers Quandary
    • Comments by Jake Gersen
  • Michael Sant’Ambrogio and Adam Zimmerman, The Agency Class Action
    • Comments by Jake Gersen
Session 2: 10:45-12:15 Public International Law
  • Galit Sarfaty, Regulating Through Numbers: A Case Study Of Corporate Sustainability Reporting
    • Comments by Gabriella Blum
  • Robert D. Sloane, On The Use And Abuse Of Necessity In The Law Of State Responsibility
    • Comments by Gabriella Blum
12:15-1:15 Lunch Session 3: 1:30-3:00 Constitutional Law I
  • Justin Driver, The Constitutional Conservatism of the Warren Court
    • Comments by Richard Fallon
  • Michael Helfand, Litigating Religion
    • Comments by David Barron
Session 4: 3:15-4:45 Constitutional Law II
  • Bertrall Ross, The Representative Government Principle
    • Comments by David Barron and Bruce Ackerman, delivered by David Barron
  • RonNell Andersen Jones, Rethinking Reporter’s Privilege
    • Comments by Richard Fallon and Jed Rubenfeld, delivered by Richard Fallon
Session 5: 5-5:45 Criminal Law
  • Joshua Kleinfeld, A Theory of Criminal Victimization
    • Comments by Rachel Barkow

Dinner 6:30pm:

 

Saturday June 2

Breakfast 8:30-9

Session 5: 9-10:30 Law and Humanities

  • Jeff Redding, The Case Of Ayesha, Muslim ‘Courts,’ And The Rule Of Law: Some Ethnographic Lessons For Legal Theory
    • Comments by Janet Halley
  • Kenneth Stahl, Local Government, One Person/One Vote, And The Jewish Question
    • Comments by Elizabeth Emens and Janet Halley
Session 6: 10:45-12:15pm  Law and Philosophy and Family Law
  • Charles Barzun, The Forgotten Foundations Of Hart And Sacks
    • Comments by Jules Coleman and Scott Hershovitz
  • Benjamin Means, Non-Market Values In Family Businesses
    • Comments by Elizabeth Emens

Lunch: 12:15-1:15pm

Session 8: 1:30-3:00 Employment Law and Environmental Law

  • Christopher Robertson, The Split Benefit: Adding Skin in the Game for Health Insurance
    • Comments by Einer Elhauge
  • Ashira Ostrow, Land Law Federalism
    • Comments by Richard Lazarus

Session 7: 3:15-4:45 Legal History

  • Christopher Schmidt, Divided By Law: The Sit-Ins, Legal Uncertainty, And The Role Of The Courts In The Civil Rights Movement
    • Comments by Michael Klarman
  • Deborah Dinner, The Costs Of Life: Maternal Employment, Reproductive Choice, & The Debate Over Pregnancy Disability Benefits
    • Comments by Michael Klarman
Dinner 5:30pm