Current & Past Heyman Fellows

HLS students and recent graduates are welcome to contact the Heyman Fellows directly to learn more about their careers in the federal government. Please keep in mind that they are very busy lawyers and will give you as much assistance as they can. Some Heyman alumni are no longer in federal government; these Fellows are so identified with asterisks, but their prior federal experience is still listed to assist you in directing your inquiry. Where Fellows have had multiple federal jobs, they are listed from most to least recent.

2012

 

Name

Federal Experience

Cary BassinUS Department of Justice, National Security Division, Law and Policy Office
Anna Laura BennettUS Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor
Danica GlaserUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section
Meghan HeeschUS Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review
Brian ItamiUS Transportation Security Administration, Office of the Chief Counsel, Enforcement and Incident Management Section
Ryan Park*US Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser
Severin RandallUS House of Representatives, Office of the Parliamentarian
Ariane TschumiUS Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Innovation Center, Seamless Care Models Group
Joseph VardnerUS Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Litigation Section III

2011

 

Name

Federal Experience

Monique AbrishamiUS Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section
Jessee Alexander-HoeppnerUS Department of State, Office of the Legal Advisor
Cassandra BarnumUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Crimes Section
Abigail Burger ChingosUS Department of Energy, Enforcement
Andrew CrespoPublic Defender Service, Trial
Julia GegenheimerUS Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section
Ilan GraffUS Attorney's Office, New York (Southern District), Criminal Division
Marcus HedrickDepartment of Education, Office of the General Counsel
Rebecca Kahane*Internal Revenue Service, Office of Chief Counsel
Matthew LittletonUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Appellate Section
Paul MowerUS Marine Corps
Michael PosnerConsumer Financial Protection Bureau, Office of Fail Lending; US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of the General Counsel
Matthew SieglerUS House of Representatives, Energy and Commerce Committee
David SimonUS Department of Defense, Special Counsel to the General Counsel
Previn Warren*Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Special Advisor to Richard Cordray, Chief of Enforcement
Ellen ZengUS Senate, Rules and Administration Committee; US House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform (Minority Staff)

2010

 

Name

Federal Experience

Chiraag BainsUS Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section
Mike Borgia*US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of the General Counsel
Kate BowersUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Law and Policy Section
Tona BoydUS Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section
Gregory DworkowitzUS Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch
Hershel EisenbergerUS Department of Defense, Office of the General Counsel; US House of Representatives, Office of Legislative Counsel
Leslie GoemaatUS Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Section
Catherine HulganUS Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of the General Counsel, Appellate
Jeremy KressFederal Reserve Board  of Governors, Legal Division
Kathryn LegomskyUS Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of the General Counsel
Sarah MarcusUS Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor
Fred MedickUS Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section (San Diego Field Office)
Balaji Narain*US Department of Treasury, Office of Economic Policy; Executive Office of the President, National Economic Council
Matthew Perault*Congressional Oversight Panel

Neha Sheth

US Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser
Saritha KomatireddyUS Attorney's Office, New York (Eastern District); National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling
Juan Valdivieso*Chairman Leahy, Senate Committee on the Judiciary, Immigration and Civil Rights Counsel
Grayson WalkerEqual Employment Opportunity Commission (Chicago)
Kathy WongUS Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

2009

 

Name

Federal Experience

Robert AndersonUS Trade Representative, Office of the General Counsel; US Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser
Jonathan CohenUS Attorney's Office, New York (Southern District, Manhattan), Criminal Division
Shelley de Alth LeonardOffice of the White House Counsel; US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Civil Section
Madeline Fleisher*US Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Defense Section
Rebecca Goldberg       US Food and Drug Administration, Office of the Chief Counsel
Jesse Grauman*US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch
John LavinskyUS Department of Justice, Special Counsel to the Inspector General
Jeffrey LittleDepartment of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Strategic Planning and Management; Office of the Secretary (Presidential Management Fellow)
Catherine McCaw*Federal Bureau of Investigation (Presidential Management Fellow)
Patrick McNally*Executive Office of the President, Domestic Policy Council
Sonia Pflaster*Federal Defenders of San Diego
Jason PooleUS Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section
Kim SmaczniakUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Defense Section
Summer SmithUS Department of Labor, Solicitor's Office (New York Regional Office)
Arsalan SulemanUS Department of State, Counsel for Multilateral Affairs, Bureau of Democracy; Human Rights and Labor; Office of the Special Envoy to the Organization of the Islamic Conference
Daniel SullivanUS Navy, JAG Corps
Phil TelfeyanUS Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Office of Special Counsel for Immigration Related Unfair Employment Practices

2008

 

Name

Federal Experience

Benjamin BarronUS Attorney's Office, California (Central District, LA)
Jessica BrandPublic Defender Service, Appellate
Patrick BumatayUS Attorney's Office, California (Southern District); US Department of Justice, Office of the Associate Attorney General
Carina Cuellar*US Marine Corps
Ignacio Perez De La CruzUS Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section; US Attorney's Office, California (Southern District) General Crimes (Detail); US Attorney's Office, District of Columbia, General Crimes (Detail)
Mysti DeganiUS Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section
Nicholas DeganiFederal Communications Commission, Wireline Legal Advisor to Commissioner Pai; House Energy and Commerce Committee, Majority Staff (Detail); Federal Communications Commission, Wireline Competition Bureau, Competition Policy Division
Andrew Kim*US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Constitutional Torts Staff
Justin Lee*Public Defender Service, Appellate
Elizabeth Logemann*Public Defender Service, Trial
Paige MessecUS Attorney's Office, District of New Mexico, Criminal Division
Christine MontaPublic Defender Service, Appellate
Lindsay RodmanUS Marine Corps
Benjamin ShultzUS Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff
Joseph WenderUS Senate, Legislative Director, Rep. Ed Markey; US House of Representatives, Legislative Director, Rep. Ed Markey; Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Oversight and Investigations  and Economic Development Staffs

2007

 

Name

Federal Experience

Russell Anello*White House Counsel's Office (Detail); US Department of Health and Human Services,  Office of the Assistant Secretary for Legislation, Counselor for Oversight; National Commission on Fiscal Responsibility and Reform, Director of Legislative Affairs; White House, Office of Legislative Affairs; US House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform
Duston Barton*US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Civil Trials Section
Katharine BuzickyUS Attorney's Office, Minnesota, Major Crimes Section; US Army, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Perry ChenUS Department of State, Foreign Service
Jennifer LaraiaUS Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section
Ethan LevisohnConsumer Financial Protection Bureau, Enforcement Division; US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section
Oliver LewisUS Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser
George ManahanUS Attorney's Office, California (Southern District, San Diego)
Dana MulhauserUS Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section; Housing and Civil Enforcement Section
Sarah Nelson WilliamsUS Department of Justice, Civil Division, Torts Branch, Environmental Torts Litigation Section
Melissa PattersonUS Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff
Jeremy Peterson*US Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Crimes Section
Zachary PragerUS Navy, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Bryan SeeleyUS Attorney's Office, District of Columbia, Criminal Division
Julie Straus*US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch
Yanev Suissa*US Department of Energy (Presidential Management Fellow)
Gabriel SwineyUS Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser
Janet TemkoGovernment Accountability Office, Office of the General Counsel

2006

 

Name

Federal Experience

Erin Ashwell*US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Civil Trials Section
Keith BeckerUS Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section; US Attorney's Office,  District of Columbia, Criminal Division
Karl ChangUS Department of Defense, Office of the General Counsel
Jia Cobb*Public Defender Service, Trial
Tessa Dysart*Senate Judiciary Committee; US Department of Justice, Office of Legal Policy

Elissa Hart-Mahan

US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section
Rebecca IngberUS Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser (On Leave)
Isaac Lidsky*US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff
James LuhUS Department of Justice, Civil Division,  Federal Programs Branch
Joshua MahanUS Department of Justice, Office of the Inspector General, Oversight and Review Division; USDOJ, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section
Mary MasonFederal Aviation Administration, International Affairs and Legal Policy Division, Office of the Chief Counsel; US Department of Transportation
Michelle PetersenUS Attorney's Office, Illinois (Northern District, Chicago), Criminal Division; US Department Of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section
Daniel Ridlon*US Air Force, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Jared StraussUS Attorney's Office, Florida (Southern District, Miami),Criminal Division; US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section
Jesse TampioUS Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

2005

Name

Federal Experience

Emily AllenFederal Housing Finance Agency, Office of the Inspector General (San Diego); US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section, Procurement Fraud Group; USDOJ, Antitrust Division, Criminal Enforcement Section
Melissa BowmanUS Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor
John DeLongNational Security Agency, Director of Compliance
Lauren HashUS Department of Justice, Civil Division, Office of Consumer Litigation
Sharon Kelly McBride*Senator Harry Reid, Research Director
David Kurtzer-Ellenbogen *US State Department, Foreign Service
Kristen Nelson*Public Defender Service, Trial
Rebecca Riley*US Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Wildlife Section
Nate SabelUS Food & Drug Administration, Office of the Chief Counsel
Jonathan Skrmetti*US Attorney's Office, Tennessee (Western District, Memphis), Criminal Division; USDOJ, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section
Anna Spain*US State Department, Office of the Legal Adviser
Brock TaylorUS Attorney's Office, New Mexico; Criminal; US Department of Justice, National Security Division, Office of Intelligence; National Counterterrorism Center
Alice WangPublic Defender Service, Appellate
Jennifer Zachary*US Food & Drug Administration, Office of Chief Counsel

2004

 

Name

Federal Experience

Thomas BensonUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section
I.Glenn Cohen*US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff
Mark FreemanUS Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff; Office of the Solicitor General (Detail)
Jenny GrusUS Attorney's Office, North Carolina (Western District, Charlotte), Criminal Division; US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section
Katherine LoydUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, (Denver Field Office); USDOJ, ENRD (Main Justice)
Matthew Mazur*Public Defender Service
Michael McCarthyUS Department of Treasury, Chief Counsel to the Inspector General for Tax Administration; Administrative Conference of the US, Executive Director;  US House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform;  US Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor
Adam NeufeldOffice of Management and Budget, Chief Performance Office; Federal Election Commission, Counsel to Commissioner Robert D. Lenhard; US Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor
Lara QuintFederal Public Defender of the District of Columbia; Senate Judiciary Committee, Senator Durbin (detail)
Mark SabathUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section
Benjamin SchiffrinSecurities and Exchange Commission, Office of the General Counsel, Adjudication Section
Mark SchneiderUS Attorney's Office, Illinois (Northern District, Chicago), Chief Appeals Section; Deputy Chief, Financial Crimes and Special Prosecution Section, Criminal Division
D. Loren Washburn*US Attorney's Office, District of Utah; US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Northern Criminal Enforcement Section
Leo WiseUS Attorney's Office, District of Maryland (Baltimore), Criminal Division; Office of Congressional Ethics, Staff Director & Chief Counsel; US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section; Enron Task Force; Tobacco Litigation Team

2003

Name

Federal Experience

Michael BaharUS House of Representatives, Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, General Counsel, Minority Staff; National Security Council, Deputy Legal Advisor (Detail);  US Navy, Judge Advocate General's Corps 
Jeff BaranUS House of Representatives, Committee on Energy and Commerce; Committee on Oversight and Government Reform
Robert Caridad*US Air Force, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Clare Connors*US Attorney's Office, District of Hawaii (Honolulu), Criminal Division
Yordanka Valdes Delionado*US Attorney's Office, Florida (Southern District, Miami)
Justin DillonUS Attorney's Office, District of Columbia, Criminal Division, Homicide Section ; US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Housing and Civil Enforcement Section
Trevor Gardner*Public Defender Service
Daniel GroomsUS Department of Justice, Senior Counselor to the Acting Assistant Attorney General, National Security Division (Detail); US Attorney's Office, Virginia (Eastern District, Alexandria), Chief, National Security and International Crime Unit; Chief, Narcotics Unit; US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Southern Criminal Enforcement Section
Susanne GroomsUS House of Representatives, House Oversight and Government Reform Committee, Chief Counsel and Deputy Staff Director, Democratic Staff; Internal Revenue Service, Director, International Strategy, Policy and Training, Criminal Investigations; US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Northern Criminal Enforcement Section
Tara Grove*US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff
Marc Lindemann*US Army
William McSwain*US Attorney's Office, Pennsylvania (Eastern District, Philadelphia), Criminal Division
Jay MunirUS State Department, Foreign Service
Sarah ProsserUS State Department, Office of the Legal Adviser
Josephine Sandler*US Court of Appeals, 10th Circuit
Dustin Sharp*US State Department, Office of the Legal Adviser
Suzette SmikleUS Attorney's Office, Georgia (Northern District, Atlanta), Criminal Division ; USAID/Peru, Office of the Legal Advisor, Regional Legal Advisor for Peru, Ecuador, and Colombia; USAID, Office of the General Counsel, Foreign Service Attorney; US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Office of Consumer Litigation
Katherine Vanderhook-GomezUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section
Michelle Yau*US Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, Division of Special Appellate and Supreme Court Litigation

2002

 

Name

Federal Experience

Elizabeth Bangs*US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Disability Rights Section
Carol BellUS Attorney's Office, Illinois (Northern District, Chicago), Criminal Division ; US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Litigation III and National Criminal Enforcement Sections; US Attorney's Office, Virginia (Eastern District, Alexandria)
Monika Bickert*US Embassy, Bangkok, Thailand, Resident Legal Advisor (Detail); US Attorney's Office, Illinois (Northern District, Chicago)
John Boyer*US Army, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Daisy Bygrave*Federal Public Defender, Habeas Unit, California (Central District, LA); Public Defender Service
Yee-Ho (Irene) ChanFood and Drug Administration, Assistant Country Director (China); Special Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner for Policy; Office of the Chief Counsel
John Delionado*US Attorney's Office, Florida (Southern District, Miami)
Jonathan FriemannUS Attorney's Office, District of Connecticut; US Navy, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Kelly TshibakaOffice of the Director of National Intelligence, Civil Liberties and Privacy Office; US Department of Justice, Office of the Inspector General
Jonathan Kobes*US Attorney's Office, District of South Dakota
David Min*Senate Joint Economic Committee, Counsel; Senator Charles Schumer, Banking Counsel; Securities and Exchange Commission, Division of Enforcement
Jay RamanUS Department of State, Foreign Service
Alberto RuisanchezUS Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Disability Rights Section; Voting Section
John SimmsNational Archives and Records Administration, Office of the Inspector General; US Air Force, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Sam Williamson*US Attorney's Office, Tennessee (Middle District, Nashville)

2001

 

Name

Federal Experience

Jason CohenUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Wildlife and Marine Resources Section
Daniel Crane-HirschUS Department of Justice, Civil Division, Office of Consumer Litigation; Tobacco Litigation Team

Michael D'Annunzio

US Department of Defense, Office of the General Counsel, Associate Deputy General Counsel for International Affairs; US Army, Judge Advocate General's Corps

Karen DitzlerUS Attorney's Office, District of Columbia; US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Voting Section
Valarie Hays*US Attorney's Office, Illinois (Northern District, Chicago)
Darin JohnsonUS Department of State, Chief of Staff, Office of Middle East Transitions; Attorney-Advisor, Office of the Legal Adviser; US Army, Office of the General Counsel
Dorothy Mares McCuaigUS Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of the General Counsel, Legal Policy Section; Counsel to Commissioner Annette Nazareth; US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section
Peg McGlinch*Representative Tim Walz, Chief of Staff; Congressman Richard Neal, Legislative Director; Senator Harry Reid
Betsy Miller*US Senate, Judiciary Committee
Kate Mueller*US Trade Representative, Office of the General Counsel
Joshua Ravitz*Securities and Exchange Commission, Division of Enforcement
Amanda RocqueUS Attorney's Office, District of Colorado (Denver)
Matthew ShepherdUS Attorney's Office, Alabama (Middle District, Montgomery); US Army, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Serrin TurnerUS Attorney's Office, New York (Southern District, Manhattan); Guantanamo Review Task Force; US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch
Ross Viselman*Federal Defenders of San Diego
Paul S. Weiland*US Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Law and Policy Section
Jean Yang*Securities and Exchange Commission

2000

 

Name

Federal Experience

Yaa AporiFederal Trade Commission, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Enforcement; Bureau of Competition, Health Care Division
David Calone*US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, National Criminal Enforcement Section
John CarlinUS Department of Justice, Acting Assistant Attorney General, National Security Division;Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, National Security Division; Federal Bureau of Investigation, Chief of Staff and Senior Counsel to the Director; Special Counsel to the Director (detail); US Department of Justice, Computer Hacking and Intellectual Property Program, Coordinator, (detail); US Attorney's Office, District of Columbia

Jodie Dalton Turcotte

Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of the General Counsel, Adjudication Section

Kevin DeeleyFederal Election Commission, Acting Associate General Counsel, Policy Division; Assistant General Counsel, Litigation Division
Roger Fairfax*US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section
Alice Feng*Securities and Exchange Commission, Division of Enforcement
Jim FredricksUS Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Appellate Section
Deborah GitinUS Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section (San Francisco Office); Civil Rights Division, Housing and Civil Enforcement Section (Main Justice)

Dan Gordon*

US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Educational Opportunities Section

Allison Harnisch Leotta*US Attorney's Office, District of Columbia

Sarah Harrington

US Department of Justice, Office of the Solicitor General; Civil Rights Division, Appellate Section

Ana Henderson*US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Voting Section; Housing and Civil Enforcement Section
Stephanie Henning*Senate Government Affairs Committee

Christina Ho*

Senator Hillary Rodham Clinton; White House Domestic Policy Council; Representative John Tierney

Holly IdelsonSenator Joseph Lieberman, Senate Homeland Security & Governmental Affairs Committee
Youngjae Lee*US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch
Christine Lee DeLormeFederal Trade Commission, Acting Assistant Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Advertising Practices;  Attorney Advisor to Chairman Leibowitz; Staff Attorney, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Advertising Practices; US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, National Criminal Enforcement Section
Greg MarchandGovernment Accountability Office, Office of the General Counsel; US Army, Office of the Judge Advocate General
Erin Murphy*Public Defender Service
Andrew O'Toole*US Attorney's Office, New York (Southern District, Manhattan)

Jamie Prenkert*

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (Indianapolis)

Adam SzubinUS Department of Treasury, Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control; Senior Advisor to the Undersecretary of Terrorism and Financial Intelligence; US Department of Justice, Counsel to the Deputy Attorney General; Civil Division, Terrorism Litigation Task Force
Jason WaandersUS Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor
James WalshAssociate Deputy Attorney General, US Department of Justice, Office of the Deputy Attorney General (detail); Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General, US Department of Justice, National Security Division; Federal Bureau of Investigation, Special Counsel to the Director (detail); US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section; US Senate, Judiciary Committee, Counsel to Senator Kennedy (detail)
Michael ZamoreSenator Jeff Merkley, Chief of Staff; Congressman Patrick Kennedy, Policy Adviser
Last modified: March 26, 2014

© 2014 The President and Fellows of Harvard College. All rights reserved.