In Memoriam

1930–1939

Jorge S. Casteleiro ’35
Feb. 22, 2009

A. Arthur Giddon ’35
Nov. 24, 2010

Joseph A. Patrick ’35
Sept. 16, 2010

Henry Weigl ’36
Oct. 30, 2010

Milton M. Carrow ’37
Nov. 14, 2010

Sidney F. Hooper II ’37
Feb. 14, 2011

John Litwack ’37
Nov. 9, 2010

H. Turner Frost ’38
Oct. 20, 2010

William K. Van Allen ’38
Feb. 3, 2011

Charles F. Woodard ’38
July 31, 2010

Samuel Z. Gordon ’39
March 16, 2011

John O. Honnold Jr. ’39
Jan. 21, 2011

Clyde A. Lewis ’39
Feb. 4, 2011

Raymond F. Noonan ’39
Jan. 10, 2011

1940–1949

Arthur L. Abrams ’40
Dec. 23, 2010

Christopher T. Boland ’40
Nov. 30, 2010

Joseph W. Grier Jr. ’40
Dec. 23, 2010

John E. Morrissey Jr. ’40
March 23, 2011

Emanuel Gantz ’41
Jan. 27, 2011

Daniel Hoffert ’41
April 11, 2010

William M. Regan ’41
Jan. 20, 2011

Peter V. Snyder ’41
April 15, 2010

Floyd W. Tomkins Jr. ’41
July 22, 2010

Richard J. “Dick” Franz III ’42
Feb. 6, 2011

G. Arthur Howell Jr. ’42
Nov. 25, 2010

David S. Junker ’42
Feb. 5, 2011

Sotero H. Laurel LL.M. ’42
Sept. 16, 2009

Louis L. Poplinger ’42
Nov. 20, 2010

Rush E. Stouffer ’42
Sept. 10, 2010

Jackson G. Akin ’43
Nov. 30, 2010

Myron “Mike” Kalish ’43
Jan. 9, 2011

Robert B. Langworthy ’43
March 6, 2011

Chester I. Lappen ’43
Dec. 18, 2010

Arthur Levy Jr. ’43
Feb. 18, 2011

Joseph Quattrone ’43
Nov. 26, 2010

John A. Reilly ’43
Oct. 7, 2010

James D. Voorhees ’43
Dec. 4, 2010

Marvin S. Cowan ’45
Dec. 12, 2010

David J. K. Granfield ’47
July 31, 2010

Joseph H. Flom ’48
Feb. 23, 2011

Charles Fredericks Jr. ’48
Dec. 30, 2010

Robert Reed Gray ’48
April 5, 2011

Haskell H. Grodberg ’48
Dec. 16, 2010

Wayne Johnson Jr. ’48
Oct. 20, 2010

Newton Kalman ’48
April 18, 2010

Sumner Z. Kaplan ’48
March 22, 2011

John Kennedy ’48
Dec. 31, 2010

Robert N. McNutt LL.M. ’48
Dec. 17, 2010

W. Donald McSweeney ’48
Feb. 12, 2011

Edward C. Seddon ’48
Dec. 18, 2010

Alan J. Stein ’48
Dec. 6, 2010

George H. Allen ’49
Sept. 18, 2010

Richard A. Beyer ’49
March 10, 2011

Casimir De Rham Jr. ’49
Feb. 6, 2011

T. McLean “Mac” Griffin ’49
Nov. 11, 2010

Edwin V. Ladd Jr. ’49
Jan. 1, 2011

Edward S. Masket ’49
March 4, 2011

Kenneth S. Oltarsh ’49
Aug. 5, 2010

Edward C. Stuart ’49
March 9, 2011

1950–1959

Jerome E. Andrews Jr. ’50
Nov. 11, 2010

Blaine Evans ’50
Nov. 29, 2010

Charles C. Hartman Jr. ’50
Dec. 26, 2010

John S. Holten ’50
Oct. 7, 2010

Louis A. McCarten ’50
Jan. 10, 2011

Raphael Mur ’50
Dec. 5, 2007

Donald E. Paradis ’50
Nov. 28, 2010

Frank R. Rinaldi ’50
Jan. 9, 2011

Leonard Decof ’51
Dec. 31, 2010

Sherwin Kamin ’51
Oct. 27, 2010

James T. Lynn ’51
Dec. 6, 2010

Richard C. Marcus ’51
Nov. 19, 2010

A. Robert Matthews ’51
Sept. 5, 2010

Lawrence D. Shubow ’51
Feb. 22, 2011

James K. Edwards ’52
Oct. 31, 2010

Allan N. Littman ’52
Dec. 20, 2010

Murray M. McColloch ’52
Oct. 28, 2010

Arthur A. Murphy ’52
Sept. 20, 2010

J. Lawrence Stier ’52
Feb. 20, 2011

Howard A. Weiss ’52
Aug. 27, 2010

Roberta A. G. Brundage ’53
Oct. 31, 2010

David T. Bryant ’53
Sept. 27, 2010

Arnold B. Gardner ’53
Dec. 26, 2010

Lyman T. Johnston ’53
July 5, 2010

Stuart T. Peeler ’53
Sept. 14, 2010

Michael G. C. Bucuvalas ’54
Nov. 7, 2009

John H. Bustamante LL.M. ’54
Oct. 5, 2010

Joseph De Franco ’54
Jan. 27, 2011

Robert S. Gottesman LL.M. ’54
Jan. 1, 2011

Allan S. Lerner ’54
Oct. 25, 2010

Irving H. Levy ’54
Sept. 5, 2010

Robert B. Matusoff ’54
March 2, 2011

Stuart M. Neely ’54
Oct. 17, 2010

Jack H. Olive ’54
March 11, 2011

Jack B. Polish ’54
June 3, 2008

Stephen M. Bernardi ’55
Nov. 21, 2010

Priscilla Holmes ’55
Dec. 16, 2010

Thomas D. Johnston ’55
Oct. 7, 2010

Remsen M. Kinne III ’55
Jan. 22, 2011

Irving T. Nelson ’55
Dec. 15, 2010

Melvin R. Seiden ’55
Jan. 14, 2011

Jerold S. Solovy ’55
Jan. 19, 2011

Berry H. Edwards ’56
Dec. 7, 2010

Joseph F. Fidler Jr. ’56
Dec. 21, 2010

Henry H. Norwood ’56
March 2, 2011

E. Donald Shapiro ’56
Dec. 27, 2010

Elliott H. Stone ’56
Dec. 19, 2010

James Urdan ’56
Nov. 28, 2010

Richard M. Wall LL.M. ’56
Sept. 14, 2010

C. Murray Adams ’57
March 29, 2011

Fred Bunker Davis ’57
Oct. 30, 2010

Seth Waller ’57
Jan. 4, 2011

Jerry D. Anker ’58
Feb. 1, 2011

Paul H. Baris ’58
March 22, 2010

Gordon G. Busdicker ’58
Aug. 2, 2010

James D. Dana ’58
March 20, 2011

Paul D. Holleman ’58
Jan. 22, 2011

P. Michael Phelps ’58
Feb. 10, 2011

John H. “Jack” Stroh ’58
Oct. 17, 2010

William J. Kiernan Jr. ’59
Oct. 31, 2010

William B. Warren ’59
Oct. 8, 2010

1960–1969

Michel H. Berthier ’60
Nov. 23, 2010

Samuel J. M. Donnelly ’60
Jan. 11, 2011

Norman L. Kasparson ’60
Oct. 13, 2010

Edward C. McLean ’60
Nov. 3, 2010

Ferdinand P. Schoettle Jr. ’60
Nov. 24, 2010

Charles O. Galvin S.J.D. ’61
Jan. 27, 2011

Richard A. Griscom ’61
Jan. 12, 2011

Asher Rubin ’61
Sept. 30, 2010

Edward R. Busch ’62
Dec. 10, 2010

Paul Murphy ’62
Oct. 21, 2010

David G. Trager ’62
Jan. 5, 2011

Richard Caldwell ’63
Oct. 19, 2010

Stanton J. Price ’64
Nov. 1, 2010

Peter Booth ’65
Dec. 23, 2010

Neal S. McCoy ’65
Sept. 25, 2010

Daniel R. Mitchell ’66
March 21, 2011

Donald P. Rothschild LL.M. ’66
Feb. 28, 2011

Aram R. Schefrin ’66
Nov. 4, 2010

David H. Hickman ’67
March 8, 2011

Patrick L. Baude LL.M. ’68
Jan. 26, 2011

Gerald J. Gervino ’68
July 10, 2010

John O. J. Shellenberger III ’69
Dec. 1, 2008

1970–1979

James L. Seal ’70
Oct. 4, 2008

Jonathan Brant ’71
Nov. 29, 2010

Joseph Choate Jr. LL.M. ’71
Oct. 14, 2010

Henry A. Hubschman ’72
Feb. 9, 2011

Geoffrey C. Packard ’73
March 17, 2011

L. Marshall Smith LL.M. ’73
Oct. 25, 2010

Donald A. Bacek ’74
Feb. 11, 2010

Lawrence D. Bragg III ’74
Jan. 1, 2011

Peter M. Davis ’75
Feb. 2, 2011

Mary Anne Henry ’76
Feb. 5, 2011

John E. Rosino ’77
Jan. 2, 2011

Stanley S. Scott ’79
Feb. 14, 2011

1980–1989

Leroy R. Hassell ’80
Feb. 9, 2011

John H. Adler ’84
April 4, 2011

Paula Escarameia LL.M. ’86 S.J.D. ’88
Oct. 4, 2010

Wendy Schnipper Clayton ’88
Nov. 29, 2010

1990–1999

Keith Aoki ’90
April 26, 2011

Joseph M. Fernandez ’91
Dec. 18, 2010

Donald P. Hensel ’95
Oct. 16, 2010


Next: Leadership Profile: Robert J. Katz ’72